Visa Requirements for USA Citizens

1.  Your Actual Passport

  • Must be valid for a minimum of 6 months past the date of travel
  • Have at least one blank visa page (amendments & endorsement pages cannot be used)
  • Must be signed and in good condition (not be frayed, torn, separating or altered in any other way)
  • If your passport does not meet these requirements, please contact Crown Intl Travel at 310-475-5661 for further details.

2.  Photographs

  • One 2×2 colored passport type photo with plain white background
  • Must be taken within the last 6 months
  • Photocopies are not acceptable
  • Must be printed on glossy/photo paper

3.  Visa Application Form

  • Please use the fillable application form provided below:
  • Click the link under your group name and download the PDF file to your computer
  • Type in your answers directly on the form, ALL CAPS.  Answers must be typed-in and signed by hand
  • When you’re finished:
    • Print each page separately on a single sheet (NO DOUBLE SIDED PRINT OUTS), in black ink, on white paper
    • Sign page 4 of the form by hand.  Your signature must match the signature on your passport.

4.  Proof of State Residency (must provide one of the following):

  • A clear copy of CA ID or CA Driver’s License
  • A clear copy of your USC ID

5.  A copy of flight itinerary and hotel reservation confirmation 

6.  Previous China Visa

  • Travelers who have previously held a visa for China must submit the passport containing that visa along with the traveler’s current passport.

ADDITIONAL REQUIREMENTS:

Former PRC Nationals or born in Chinese Territories

Applicants born in China must provide one of the following:

  • You must write your name in Chinese characters for question 1.2 on the China visa application form
  • Original birth certificate and a previous Chinese passport (when applying for a Chinese visa for the first time)
  • Original US naturalization document
  • A copy of previously issued China visa & actual passport (if passport submitted with the application is new)
  • The Chinese Consulate may request additional documents for first time visa applicants.
  • If the applicant has name changed: You must provide the original proof of name change (official court order, certificate of naturalization, or marriage certificate)

Applicants born in Hong Kong or Macau must provide one of the following:

  • You must write your name in Chinese characters for question 1.2 on the China visa application form
  • If you have never had a China visa before, you must apply in person at the consulate to apply for a Chinese Travel Document or Travel Permit. Please contact our office for more details.
  • A copy of previously issued China visa & actual passport (if passport submitted with the application is new)
  • If the applicant has name changed: You must provide the original proof of name change (official court order, certificate of naturalization, or marriage certificate)

Applicants born in Taiwan must provide one of the following:

  • You must write your name in Chinese characters for question 1.2 on the China visa application form
  • Original birth certificate and a previous Taiwan passport or Taiwan ID
  • Original US naturalization document
  • A copy of previously issued China visa & actual passport (if passport submitted with the application is new)
  • If the applicant has name changed: You must provide the original proof of name change (official court order, certificate of naturalization, or marriage certificate)

Visa Fee

US Citizens: $140.00 (single, double, multiple entry visa valid for 6 months, 1 year or 10 years) 

PLEASE SUBMIT YOUR PAYMENT HERE

Visa Requirements for Non-USA Citizens

1.  Your Actual Passport

  • Must be valid for a minimum of 6 months past the date of travel
  • Have at least one blank visa page (amendments & endorsement pages cannot be used)
  • Must be signed and in good condition (not be frayed, torn, separating or altered in any other way)
  • If your passport does not meet these requirements, please contact Crown Intl Travel at 310-475-5661 for further details.

2.  Photographs

  • One 2×2 colored passport type photo with plain white background
  • Must be taken within the last 6 months
  • Photocopies are not acceptable
  • Must be printed on glossy/photo paper

3.  Visa Application Form

  • Please use the fillable application form provided below:
  • Click the link under your group name and download the PDF file to your computer
  • Type in your answers directly on the form, ALL CAPS.  Answers must be typed-in and signed by hand
  • When you’re finished:
    • Print each page separately on a single sheet (NO DOUBLE SIDED PRINT OUTS), in black ink, on white paper
    • Sign page 4 of the form by hand.  Your signature must match the signature on your passport.

4.  Proof of State Residency (must provide one of the following):

  • A clear copy of CA ID or CA Driver’s License
  • A clear copy of your USC ID

5.  Proof of Immigration Status in the US:

  • A copy of your permanent resident (green) card, I-94, F-1, Form I-20, etc…

6.  A copy of flight itinerary and hotel reservation confirmation

7.  Previous China Visa:

  • Travelers who have previously held a visa for China must submit the passport containing that visa along with the traveler’s current passport.

ADDITIONAL REQUIREMENTS:

Former PRC Nationals or born in Chinese Territories

Applicants born in China must provide one of the following:

  • You must write your name in Chinese characters for question 1.2 on the China visa application form
  • Original birth certificate and a previous Chinese passport (when applying for a Chinese visa for the first time)
  • Original US naturalization document
  • A copy of previously issued China visa & actual passport (if passport submitted with the application is new)
  • The Chinese Consulate may request additional documents for first time visa applicants.
  • If the applicant has name changed: You must provide the original proof of name change (official court order, certificate of naturalization, or marriage certificate)

Applicants born in Hong Kong or Macau must provide one of the following:

  • You must write your name in Chinese characters for question 1.2 on the China visa application form
  • If you have never had a China visa before, you must apply in person at the consulate to apply for a Chinese Travel Document or Travel Permit. Please contact our office for more details.
  • A copy of previously issued China visa & actual passport (if passport submitted with the application is new)
  • If the applicant has name changed: You must provide the original proof of name change (official court order, certificate of naturalization, or marriage certificate)

Applicants born in Taiwan must provide one of the following:

  • You must write your name in Chinese characters for question 1.2 on the China visa application form
  • Original birth certificate and a previous Taiwan passport or Taiwan ID
  • Original US naturalization document
  • A copy of previously issued China visa & actual passport (if passport submitted with the application is new)
  • If the applicant has name changed: You must provide the original proof of name change (official court order, certificate of naturalization, or marriage certificate)

Visa Fees

 Brazil Nationals $140.00 Usually valid for 5 years
 Canadian Nationals $80.00 Visa validity is based on passports validity
 Argentina Nationals $150.00 Consulate decides validity of the visa
 Israel Nationals $27.00 Consulate decides validity of the visa

India and other Non-USA Citizens:

Single Entry Visa valid for 3 months $30.00
Double Entry Visa valid for 6 months $45.00
Multiple Entry Visa valid for 6 months $60.00
Multiple Entry Visa valid for 1 year $90.00

PLEASE SUBMIT YOUR PAYMENT HERE